Climate Science and Law For Judges
[…] • 616 U.S.C. §§ 529, 742f, 1600(6); 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8); 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b); 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33).
  • 754 U.S.C. § 100101(a); 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2).
  • 8See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(3) (fishery management plans must include an assessment of the “present and probable future condition of, and the maximum sustainable yield and optimal yield from, the fishery”); 36 C.F.R. § 219.5(a)(1) (2012) (USFS assessments must “consider and evaluate existing and possible future conditions and trends of the plan area”); 54 U.S.C. § 100704 (directing NPS to “undertake a program of inventory and monitoring of System resources to establish baseline information and to provide information on the long-term trends in the condition of System resources”).
  • 9Jerry L. Holechek et al., Climate Change, Rangelands, and Sustainability of Ranching in the Western United States, 12 Sustainability 4942 (2020).
  • 10See, e.g., Conservation Nw. v. Rey, 674 F. Supp. 2d 1232, 1253 (W.D. Wash. 2009); Forest Pres. Soc’y v.