Climate Science and Law For Judges
[…] • 4See, e.g., USFS, Climate Change Considerations in Land Management Plan Revisions (2010).
  • 5One exception is the National Forest Management Act (NFMA), which was amended in 1990 to require the U.S. Forest Service (USFS) to account for the effects of climate change when assessing the status of resources under its jurisdiction and developing recommendations for their management. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1601(a)(5), 1602(5)(F).
  • 616 U.S.C. §§ 529, 742f, 1600(6); 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8); 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b); 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33).
  • 754 U.S.C. § 100101(a); 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2).
  • 8See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(3) (fishery management plans must include an assessment of the “present and probable future condition of, and the maximum sustainable yield and optimal yield from, the fishery”); 36 C.F.R. § 219.5(a)(1) (2012) (USFS assessments must “consider and evaluate existing and possible future conditions and trends of the plan area”); 54 U.S.C. § 100704 (directing NPS to “undertake a program of inventory and monitoring of System resources to